Although the supervisor could see defendant from several vantage points around the fairgrounds, defendant primarily worked alone and unsupervised. Later that day, defendant’s girlfriend arrived at the fairgrounds and they began interacting. Eventually, defendant entered his girlfriend’s car, and they left together. His absence went undetected until he failed to return from a purported restroom break during the lunch hour. After being apprehended in California, defendant was transferred back to Douglas County, where he was charged with escape in the second degree, a felony. ORS 162.155.
Under ORS 162.155(1), “[a] person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if: * * * (c) [t]he person escapes from a correctional facility[.] ” A “correctional facility” is defined, in part, as “any place used for the confinement *33of persons charged with or convicted of a crime or otherwise confined under a court order [.]” ORS 162.135(2).