See State v. Lane, 341 Or 433, 439, 144 P3d 927 (2006) (holding that a person may be “constructively within a ‘correctional facility’ even when he is not within the walls of the prison”). The trial court denied defendant’s motion, and the jury returned a guilty verdict.
On appeal, defendant first assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal. Defendant contends that he was not “constructively confined” within the Douglas County Jail, but instead was on a “form of temporary release” and, therefore, should have been charged with “unauthorized departure,” ORS 162.175, a misdemeanor. As relevant to this case, ORS 162.135(8) defines “unauthorized departure” as “the failure to return to custody after any form of temporary release or transitional leave from a correctional facility.”
We agree with defendant and resolve this case in conformance with Gruver.