State v. Croghan
[…] Defendant contends that he departed either from custody, conditional release, or temporary release. The state responds that defendant was constructively confined in a correctional facility when he absconded and, therefore, was properly convicted of escape in the second degree.

*254ORS 162.155, which defines the crime of escape in the second degree, provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:
* * * *
“(c) The person escapes from a correctional facility[,]
* * * '*
“(2) Escape in the second degree is a Class C felony.”

ORS 162.135(5) defines “escape,” for the purposes of this case, as “the unlawful departure of a person from custody or a correctional facility. * * * ‘Escape’ does not include failure to comply with provisions of a conditional release in ORS 135.245.” ORS 162.135(2) defines a correctional facility as “any place used for the confinement of persons charged with or convicted of a crime * * *.” Defendant concedes that the Union County Correctional Facility is a “correctional facility” but contends that the law library is not such a facility.