State v. Croghan
[…] Regardless of the fact that defendant was physically outside the jail walls, he was still subject to the facility’s restraint on his freedom. That restraint amounted to constructive confinement within the facility.

Defendant next asserts that he was in the “custody” of his sheriff escort when he departed from the library. Escape from custody may constitute escape in the second degree only if the defendant uses or threatens the use of physical force. ORS 162.155(l)(a). If defendant escaped from “custody,” he could be convicted only of escape in the third degree, because he did not use or threaten physical force to effect escape. ORS 162.145(1) (“A person commits the crime of escape in the third degree if the person escapes from custody.”).

Defendant was not in “custody” when he left the law library.