State v. Croghan
[…] The court sentenced defendant to 18 months’ imprisonment and 24 months’ post-prison supervision.

In his sole assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court convicted him of the wrong offense, because he did not escape from a “correctional facility” as required by ORS 162.155(l)(c). Defendant contends that he departed either from custody, conditional release, or temporary release. The state responds that defendant was constructively confined in a correctional facility when he absconded and, therefore, was properly convicted of escape in the second degree.

*254ORS 162.155, which defines the crime of escape in the second degree, provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:
* * * *
“(c) The person escapes from a correctional facility[,]
* * * '*
“(2) Escape in the second degree is a Class C felony.”