Neumann v. Liles
[…] ORS 20.220(3). Thus, defendant’s cross-appeal, challenging the fee award, is moot.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the trial court erred by granting the special motion to strike Neumann’s defamation claim. We therefore reverse the trial court’s decision as to *581the defamation claim, vacate the attorney fee award, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

On appeal, reversed and remanded as to defamation claim, attorney fee award vacated and remanded; otherwise affirmed. Cross-appeal dismissed as moot.

ORS 31.150 provides:

“(1) A defendant may make a special motion to strike against a claim in a civil action described in subsection (2) of this section. The court shall grant the motion unless the plaintiff establishes in the manner provided by subsection (3) of this section that there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim.