Plotkin v. State Accident Insurance Fund
[…] The court did not reach defendant’s public figure defamation, absolute privilege, and qualified privilege theories.

On appeal, plaintiff challenges the trial court’s conclusions at both steps of the anti-SLAPP analysis, and both parties generally reiterate their previous arguments. Thus, this case requires us to analyze, first, whether this action is subject to an anti-SLAPP motion, and, second, whether plaintiff established a prima facie case sufficient to withstand the motion to strike. For the reasons that follow, the trial court’s threshold conclusion that this action is subject to ORS 31.150 is correct. However, the court erred in granting the motion to strike based on an erroneous conclusion that plaintiff did not meet his burden at the second step of the anti-SLAPP procedure.

*821ORS 31.150 provides, in relevant part:

“(1) A defendant may make a special motion to strike against a claim in a civil action described in subsection (2) of this section. The court shall grant the motion unless the plaintiff establishes in the manner provided by subsection (3) of this section that there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim.