We need not decide whether the trial court’s denial of the motion to reset was error for any of the reasons claimed by defendant, because, even assuming that it was, we agree with the state that it was harmless error. “Oregon’s constitutional test for affirmance despite error consists of a single inquiry: Is there little likelihood that the particular error affected the verdict?” State v. Davis, 336 Or 19, 32, 77 P3d 1111 (2003). See ORS 138.230 (“After hearing the appeal, the court shall give judgment, without regard to the decision of questions which were in the discretion of the court below or to technical errors, defects or exceptions which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); State v.