I. BACKGROUND
[…] Rather, ODF contends, amendments in 1979 to the way-of-necessity statutory scheme support ODF’s position that a state agency’s decision to withhold consent to a way of necessity is reviewed under a “highly deferential ‘arbitrary and capricious’ standard” of review. Accordingly, we must *91determine the meaning of the term “unreasonably withhold consent” under ORS 376.185(1).
To “pursue the intention of the legislature if possible[,]” ORS 174.020(1)(a), we begin with the text of ORS 376.185. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Again, the text of ORS 376.185(1) states:
“A way of necessity may not be established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 across land owned by the state or a political subdivision of the state without the consent of the governing body of the political subdivision or of the appropriate agency of the state. The governing body of a political subdivision of this state and any agency of the state shall not unreasonably withhold consent required under this subsection.”
(Emphasis added.)
The legislature did not define the phrase “unreasonably withhold consent.” Although that key phrase consists of individual words of “common usage,” see PGE v.