I. BACKGROUND
[…] A. Plaintiffs’way of necessity
In their first assignment of error, plaintiffs assert that the circuit court erred in ruling that ODF’s consent was “not unreasonably withheld.” As previously mentioned, to establish a way of necessity, a plaintiff has the burden to show that all 12 conditions enumerated in ORS 376.180 are met, including that the proposed access road is not “over land owned by the state or a political subdivision of the state unless permission is granted for the way of necessity under ORS 376.185U” ORS 376.180(11). Under ORS 376.185(1), “[a] way of necessity may not be established * * * across land *90owned by the state or a political subdivision of the state without the consent of the governing body of the political subdivision or of the appropriate agency of the state” and the state “shall not unreasonably withhold consent required under this subsection.” (Emphasis added.)
As a preliminary matter, the parties dispute the legal standard by which to determine whether consent is “unreasonably withheld” under ORS 376.185(1).