In the absence of an explicit indication to the contrary, it is not persuasive to suggest that the legislature intended for the juvenile court’s jurisdiction, once established with competent evidence, to be perpetuated with less-than-competent evidence. We therefore conclude that ORS 419B.325(2) cannot serve as the basis for the court to receive or consider evidence for the purpose of making a jurisdictional determination.4
We turn now to consider the arguments regarding the permanency-hearing portion of the juvenile court proceedings. ORS 419B.476, which establishes procedures and standards for the permanency hearing, explicitly incorporates the evidentiary exception of ORS 419B.325: “A permanency hearing shall be conducted in the manner provided in ORS 418.312, 419B.310, 419B.812 to 419B.839 and 419B.908, except that the court may receive testimony and reports as provided in ORS 419B.325.” ORS 419B.476(1).