I. BACKGROUND
[…] See also Rambo, 250 Or App at 195 (holding that trial court did not err in admitting testimony that drew its force from training and experience rather than “the mantle of science”). The trial court did not err by admitting her testimony.
D. Fifth Assignment of Error: Sentencing
At sentencing, the trial court determined that all of defendant’s felony convictions, except for the merged Counts 2 and 6, and Counts 4 and 8, were separate criminal episodes. Three consequences flowed from that determination. First, the court could impose consecutive sentences. See ORS 137.123 (allowing a court to impose consecutive sentences when a defendant is “simultaneously sentenced for criminal offenses that do not arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct”). Second, each time the trial court passed sentence on a count representing a separate criminal episode, the court considered that count *111to be part of defendant’s criminal history for the purpose of the remaining counts. See State v.