“In a criminal action, the testimony of a witness shall be given orally in the presence of the court and jury, except:
[…] The trial court denied the motion, reasoning that ORS 136.420 permitted the introduction of the videotape when the child victim would be testifying at trial and subject to cross-examination, and that the videotape was not unfairly prejudicial so as to require exclusion under OEC 403. On appeal, defendant assigns error to those rulings, as well as to the trial court’s decision to send the videotape into the jury room during deliberations. We affirm.
We review for legal error the trial court’s determination that ORS 136.420 did not require the exclusion of the videotaped interview. See State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 183, 206 P3d 1042 (2009); PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). That statute provides:
“In a criminal action, the testimony of a witness shall be given orally in the presence of the court and jury, except:
“(1) In the case of a witness whose testimony is taken by deposition by order of the court in pursuance of the consent of the parties, as provided in ORS 136.080 to 136.100;[1] or
“(2) As provided in ORS 131.045.[2]”
ORS 136.420.