Id. In the case at hand, the trial court did limit defendant’s closing argument to prevent him from arguing that the state had failed to prove a material allegation of the charge. The court prevented defendant from making an argument based on a correct understanding that the state must prove that defendant intended or knew that the shaft of the broom, as used, has the characteristics of a dangerous weapon. In doing so, the court abused its discretion.
Conviction for second-degree assault reversed and remanded; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
ORS 163.175 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon ***[.]”
We reject, without elaboration, defendant’s second assignment of error concerning nonunanimous jury verdicts.
The court would ultimately instruct the jury that
“[t]here are three material elements to this charge, and they must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.