The record confirms that the trial court prevented defendant from advancing that argument during closing and that defendant complied with the court’s instruction. The court undoubtedly understood defendant’s position and ruled on it. Thus, defendant’s appellate issue was preserved.4
*633We turn to the merits. Defendant is correct that the state must prove that defendant intentionally or knowingly used a dangerous weapon. ORS 161.095; ORS 163.175(1)(b); see State v. Boyce, 120 Or App 299, 305, 852 P2d 276 (1993); State v. Jackson, 252 Or App 74, 82, 284 P3d 1266 (2012) (applying Boyce intent requirement). Omitting exceptions not relevant here, “a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” ORS 161.095 (2). Defendant was indicted on a charge of second-degree assault, requiring proof of the element that defendant “[intentionally or knowingly cause [d] physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]” ORS 163.175(l)(b).