State v. Kinney
[…] The effect of the trial court’s modifications increased defendant’s contempt sanctions from 12 to 24. The trial court’s modifications are substantive.

Punitive contempt citations reversed and remanded for reimposition of sanctions; otherwise affirmed.

Under the 2005 and 2007 versions of ORS 811.175 that were applicable at the time of defendant’s respective offenses, driving while suspended is a Class A traffic violation, “except as otherwise provided in ORS 811.182.” Under the 2005 and 2007 versions of ORS 811.182, driving while suspended or revoked becomes a Class B felony if, inter alia:

“the suspension or revocation resulted from any degree of murder, manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or assault resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle!.]”

Because the 2005 and 2007 versions of ORS 811.182 are, for purposes of the issues in this case, identical, we refer to that statutory provision throughout the opinion as ORS 811.182.

Defendant filed a pro se supplemental brief pertaining only to the denial of self-representation.