State v. Cook
[…] “Tose v. First Pennsylvania Bank, N.A., 648 F2d 879, 895 (3d Cir), cert den, 454 US 893 (1981).”

Id. at 467 (citations and footnote omitted).

Applying those principles to this case, we conclude that the state did not present evidence legally sufficient to support an inference, beyond a reasonable doubt, that *510defendant had the requisite intent that is an element of the crime of possession of burglary tools.

ORS 164.235(1) provides, in relevant part

“A person commits the crime of possession of a burglary tool or theft device if the person possesses a burglary tool or theft device and the person:
“(a) Intends to use the tool or device to commit or facilitate a forcible entry into premises or a theft by a physical taking!.]”

“Burglary tool or theft device” is defined as