Wai Po Leung v. Employment Department
[…] Nichols, 414 US 563, 568-69, 94 S Ct 786, 39 LEd 2d 1 (1974) (holding that prohibited national origin discrimination under Title VI includes failing to provide LEP individuals with meaningful access to recipient programs). A “program or activity” or “program” in 42 USC section 2000d refers to “all of the operations of,” among other things, “a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State” or “the entity of such State * * * government that distributes such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State * * * government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State * * * government.” 42 USC § 2000d-4a(l). The unemployment compensation program is a longstanding federal-state program; Oregon enacted its unemployment compensation law in 1935. Puget Sound B. & D. Co. v. S. U. C. C., 168 Or 614, 620, 126 P2d 37 (1942).