State v. Lusk
[…] Although the state agrees that the asserted error qualifies as plain error, it argues that we should not exercise our discretion to correct it. We choose to correct the error, reverse defendant’s conviction on Count 2, and remand for resentencing; we otherwise affirm.

We agree with the parties that the trial court erred and that the error is plain. By a grand jury indictment, the state charged defendant with giving false information to a peace officer under ORS 162.385. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer for issuance or service of a citation or for an arrest on a warrant if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name * * * to any peace officer for the purpose of:
*211“(a) The officer’s issuing or serving the person a citation under authority of ORS 133.055 to 133.076 or ORS chapter 153; or