Sherwood Park Business Center, LLC v. Taggart
[…] The text of ORS 20.083 “consists of two clauses— one operative and one explanatory.” A & E Security and Electronic Solutions v. Fortalesa, 253 Or App 448, 450, 290 P3d 861 (2012) (citing King, 240 Or App at 734-35). The “operative clause conveys a broad entitlement to attorney fees under a contract when ORS 20.083 is applicable [.]” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The explanatory clause “identifies examples of circumstances in which it applies. That is, the operative clause applies ‘even’ in those circumstances, but not ‘only in them[.]’” Id. at 451. The issue is whether, in enacting ORS 20.083, the legislature intended “the statute’s operative clause to provide ‘an award of attorney fees that is authorized by the terms of [a] contract,”’ id. (brackets in A & E Security and Electronic Solutions), when the party from which fees are sought was a stranger to the contract. We conclude that it did not.

*236First, ORS 20.083 specifically refers to attorney fees “authorized by the terms of [a] contract.”