Bradley Taggart v. Shelley Lorenzen
[…] These arguments were not for the benefit of Berman, the putative vendee of Taggart’s ownership stake in SPBC. Berman acknowledged during the hearing that he would not receive any of the proceeds from the forced sale. Berman also revealed that these proceeds would not offset any claims that Berman may potentially have had against Taggart for the botched sale. 9 It is worth noting that had Taggart prevailed on the Creditors’ claim for expulsion, Taggart would have been entitled to attorney’s fees under the Operating Agreement—regardless of his counterclaim. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.083 (allowing attorney’s fees for a “prevailing party in a civil action relating to an express or implied contract” if it is “authorized by the terms of the contract”). 20 IN RE TAGGART These arguments were not for the benefit of the bankruptcy trustee either.