In accord with those cases, we conclude that the board misapplied the standard of proof in ORS 656.802(4). When that standard is properly applied, the record does not support the board’s conclusion that SAIF’s evidence— an unequivocal opinion from Semler — did not overcome the presumption by clear and convincing evidence. No other evidence, other than the presumption, contradicted that medical evidence, and SAIF therefore met its burden under ORS 656.802(4).
Reversed.
For ease of reference, we refer to petitioners collectively as SAIF.
ORS 656.802(4) provides:
“Death, disability or impairment of health of firefighters of any political division who have completed five or more years of employment as firefighters, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as firefighters is an ‘occupational disease.’ Any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection shall be presumed to result from a firefighter’s employment. However, any such firefighter must have taken a physical examination upon becoming a firefighter, or subsequently thereto, which failed to reveal any evidence of such condition or impairment of health which preexisted employment. Denial of a claim for any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection must be on the basis of clear and convincing medical evidence that the cause of the condition or impairment is unrelated to the firefighter’s employment.”
The parties do not challenge the ALJ’s factual findings, which the board wholly adopted. Accordingly, we take the facts from the ALJ’s order (as adopted by the board), supplementing with consistent facts from the record as necessary. Meltebeke v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 322 Or 132, 134, 903 P2d 351 (1995).
Semler further explained that “[t]he precise cause for atherosclerosis is still debatable and the current consensus is that it is related to impairment in lipid ‘metabolic disorders,’ endothelial dysfunction and multiple factors that are being investigated such as genetics and chromosomal abnormalities.”
The court in Long relied on the framework set out in Wright as to the operation of the presumption in ORS 656.802. We note that in Long, as in this case, ORS 656.802 required the insurer or employer to come forward with “clear and convincing medical evidence that the cause of the condition or impairment is unrelated to the firefighter’s employment,” while at the time of the court’s opinion in Wright, the statute did not require the insurer or employer to present “clear and convincing” evidence. (Emphasis added.)