Braude v. Braude, 250 Or App 122, 128-29, 279 P3d 290 (2012) (citations omitted).3
[…] The classmate’s mother is friends with respondent and his girlfriend. The correspondence between petitioner and respondent apparently was facilitated by the classmate’s mother and respondent’s girlfriend.
The SPO petition in this case was filed in 2012. Given their remoteness in time, respondent’s face-to-face contacts with petitioner in 2007 and 2008 could not serve as the basis for the “repeated and unwanted contact” underpinning the SPO. See ORS 30.866(6) (“An action under this section must be commenced within two years of the conduct giving rise to the claim.”).
Petitioner argues on appeal that she satisfied the “reasonable apprehension regarding *** personal safety” requirement, ORS 30.866(l)(c), through evidence that petitioner’s mother experienced such apprehension. That argument conflicts with the position that petitioner took at trial.