The parties were in comm
[…] The trial court issued a permanent SPO against respondent, and this appeal followed.
On appeal, respondent argues that there was insufficient evidence to justify issuance of the SPO. Specifically, he argues (1) that the majority of the contacts in this case were text messages and telephone calls, and none of those communications amounted to threats, and (2) that his visit to petitioner’s home did not constitute an unwanted contact because it was pursuant to petitioner’s request that respondent return her house key.
The requirements for the issuance of an SPO are set forth in ORS 30.866, which provides, in part:
“(1) A person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court’s stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if:
“(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;