Thompson v. Belleque
[…] The fact that there are two sides to bringing up the issue is beside the point. Petitioner has a constitutional right to be able to aid and assist in a criminal case. When the hired expert questioned the Petitioner’s ability to assist counsel, the issue should be raised.”

On appeal, petitioner renews the argument that he made at his post-conviction trial.1 Specifically, petitioner challenges the post-conviction court’s conclusion that trial counsel had an obligation to raise the aid-and-assist issue. Petitioner grounds that challenge in Oregon’s aid-and-assist statute, ORS 161.360, which provides that “[a] defendant may be found incapacitated if, as a result of mental disease or defect, the defendant is unable” to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or to aid and assist in the preparation of his defense. (Emphasis added.)