I. STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] Lynch, 2 So.3d at 64. However, the court further determined that this interpretation of the murder-suicide letter was “very debatable” and that “the post-conviction court correctly interpreted the letter, and its more persuasive interpretation is supported by competent, substantial evidence.” Id. Accordingly, the Supreme Court of Florida determined that the spousal privilege did not apply to the letter because Petitioner had never intended the letter to constitute a confidential communication:
Section 90.504(1), Florida Statutes (2000), the subsection codifying the confidential marital-communications privilege, states: “A spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife.” (Emphasis supplied.)