Wade v. Brockamp
[…] In assigning error to the court’s grant of post-conviction relief, defendant raises three arguments: (1) it was not objectively unreasonable for petitioner’s trial counsel to fail to “anticipate” Lopez-Minjarez; (2) the post-conviction court incorrectly stated the law when it found that petitioner had “nothing to lose” by challenging the incorrect instruction; and (3) the post-conviction court applied an incorrect standard when it determined that counsel was inadequate under the state constitution but not the federal constitution.

*379II. DISCUSSION

ORS 138.530(1) provides for post-conviction relief when there has been a “substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.” Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution and the Sixth and the Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution provide a criminal defendant with a constitutional right to counsel.