Arms v. SAIF Corp.
[…] SAIF notes that claimant’s C6-7 condition was not diagnosed or treated before the 2003 work injury, and it asserts that nothing in the record establishes that the condition was arthritic. Next, SAIF seizes on the opening clause of ORS 656.225, “In accepted injury or occupational disease claims,” arguing that the statute is inapplicable because claimant’s C6-7 condition is not an accepted injury or occupational disease— indeed, SAIF notes, it denied claimant’s request to accept the C6-7 condition. Finally, SAIF notes that ORS 656.225 precludes compensation unless “work conditions or events constitute the major contributing cause of a pathological worsening of the preexisting condition.” SAIF points out that claimant’s condition was worsened by the C5-6 surgery; thus, it argues, claimant’s condition was not worsened by “work conditions or events,” as ORS 656.225 requires.