Arms v. SAIF Corp.
[…] Sprague, 346 Or 661, 664, 217 P3d 644 (2009), stating that “ORS 656.245(1)(a) incorporates the limitations on compensability of preexisting conditions * * * that are provided in ORS 656.225.”

Accordingly, to determine whether claimant is entitled to compensation for the C6-7 surgery, the appropriate starting point is ORS 656.245(1)(a). See Sprague, 346 Or at 663 (“ORS 656.245(1)(a) prescribes generally when expenses for medical services are compensable and deals with [ordinary conditions, preexisting conditions, consequential conditions, and combined conditions].”). ORS 656.245(1)(a) provides:

“For every compensable injury, the insurer or self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including such medical services as maybe required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.”

Thus, to properly analyze claimant’s claim, we must determine first whether claimant has a compensable injury and whether he sought medical services for a condition that was “caused in material part by” that injury.