Arms v. SAIF Corp.
[…] If so, we then consider whether any of the limitations identified in ORS 656.245(l)(a) apply — namely, the limitations set out in ORS 656.225 and the limitations for consequential or combined conditions.

SAIF does not dispute that claimant has a compensable injury (the C5-6 injury) or that he sought medical services (surgery) for a condition (the C6-7 degeneration) that was caused in material part by that injury. Accordingly, the question becomes whether any of the limitations identified *769in ORS 656.245(l)(a) preclude compensation for the surgery. The first limitations are those found in ORS 656.225, which provides:

“In accepted injury or occupational disease claims, disability solely caused by or medical services solely directed to a worker’s preexisting condition are not compensable unless:
“(1) In occupation disease or injury claims other than those involving a preexisting mental disorder, work conditions or events constitute the major contributing cause of a pathological worsening of the preexisting condition.
“(2) In occupational disease or injury claims involving a preexisting mental disorder, work conditions or events constitute the major contributing cause of an actual worsening of the preexisting condition and not just of its symptoms.
“(3) In medical service claims, the medical service is prescribed to treat a change in the preexisting condition as specified in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, and not merely as an incident to the treatment of a compensable injury or occupational disease.”

The board determined that claimant’s proposed surgery did not “fall with the terms of’ ORS 656.225. In reaching that conclusion, the board emphasized the statutory requirement that the requested “medical services [be] solely directed to a worker’s preexisting condition.”