United States v. Lawrence S. Duran
[…] Id. § 3010(a). With regard to levying against property under a writ of execution, “[c]o-owned property [is] subject to execution [only] to the extent such property is subject to execution under the law of the State in which it is located.” Id. § 3203(a). The Act provides that co-owners and other persons interested in the property have rights to receive notice of and to challenge the levy. The United States must provide notice that the property “is being taken by the United States Government,” id. § 3202(b), and the United States must serve a copy of the notice and its application for the writ of execution “on each person whom the United States, after diligent inquiry, has reasonable cause to believe has an interest in property to which the remedy is directed,” id. § 3202(c).