United States v. Lawrence S. Duran
[…] United States v. Rendon, 354 F.3d 1320, 1324 (11th Cir. 2003). III. DISCUSSION The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act “provides ‘the exclusive civil procedures for the United States’ to obtain satisfaction of a judgment in a criminal proceeding that imposes a ‘fine, assessment, penalty, [or] restitution’ in favor of the United States.” United States v. Bradley, 644 F.3d 1213, 1309 (11th Cir. 2011) 5 Case: 12-12227 Date Filed: 11/29/2012 Page: 6 of 9 (quoting 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001(a)(1), 3002(3)(B), 3002(8)). The Act provides the United States several remedies to satisfy a judgment, one of which is to obtain a writ of execution. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202(a), 3203. Under section 3203(a), the United States may levy “[a]ll property in which the judgment debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest.” The Act limits the authority of the United States to levy against jointly- owned property. The United States may levy “property which is co-owned by a debtor and any other person only to the extent allowed by the law of the State where the property is located.” Id. § 3010(a).