The trial court disagreed and concluded that, because there were two victims, there would be two convictions — an attempted aggravated murder conviction and an attempted murder conviction. The trial court then merged Count 4 (attempted murder of Jimenez) into the attempted aggravated murder count. On appeal, defendant reprises the same argument in assigning error to the trial court’s failure to merge the guilty verdicts on both attempted murder counts into the guilty verdict on the attempted aggravated murder count.
Merger of guilty verdicts is governed by ORS 161.067 and the case law construing it. That statute provides, in part:
“(1) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.
“(2) When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.”
The state contends that, because the attempted aggravated murder count has only one intended victim, the attempted murder count for the different intended victim cannot merge *264into it under either subsection, and also cites State v.