Goltz, 169 Or App 619, 623, 10 P3d 955 (2000), rev den, 331 Or 583 (2001) (holding that there may be as many attempted aggravated murdér convictions as there are attempted murder victims).
On appeal, defendant acknowledges that, under Goltz, if the state had proceeded against defendant on two counts of attempted aggravated murder, one for each victim, those counts could not then be merged. Defendant argues, however, that Goltz does not control here because that case addressed multiple counts under the same statutory provision, and did not address the issue of lesser-included offenses under ORS 161.067(1) as presented here. Id.; see also ORS 161.067(2) (“When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.” (Emphasis added.)).
Defendant’s argument is thus premised on the contention that we must first address whether the counts merge under ORS 161.067(1), which applies to counts under “two or more statutory provisions.”