The state is correct. Under ORS 144.335(1),
[…] The state, citing ORS 144.335(l)(b), asserts that, “[b]ecause petitioner did not exhaust administrative remedies, this court lacks jurisdiction to review the board’s order.” (Boldface omitted.) Furthermore, the state asserts that, in light of the Oregon Supreme Court’s decision in Mastriano v. Board of Parole, 342 Or 684, 159 P3d 1151 (2007), the board’s order is not a final order for purposes of judicial review.
The state is correct. Under ORS 144.335(1),
“A person over whom the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision exercises its jurisdiction may seek judicial review of a final order of the board as provided in this section if:
“(a) The person is adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order of the board; and
“(b) The person has exhausted administrative review as provided by board rule.”