In reviewing a trial court’s denial of an MJOA, we view the evidence adduced at trial in the light most
[…] We reject defendant’s contention that, as pleaded here, strangulation is the “lesser-included” of fourth-degree assault, because the former requires proof not required by the latter. The two offenses have different requisite culpable mental states — and a crime that requires proof of a knowing mental state cannot be the *15“lesser-included” of a crime with a reckless mental state.10 The state alleged a knowing mental state as to strangulation and a reckless one as to assault. That knowing mental state elementally requires different proof than is required to prove recklessness. Compare ORS 161.085(8) (“‘Knowingly’ * * * means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.”), with ORS 161.085(9) (“‘Recklessly,’ *** means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”); cf. State v. Noe, 242 Or App 530, 532, 256 P3d 14 (2011) (“[Unauthorized use of a vehicle] requires proof of an element that [possession of a stolen vehicle] does not have: knowledge.”).