In reviewing a trial court’s denial of an MJOA, we view the evidence adduced at trial in the light most
[…] In explaining that conclusion, we describe the pertinent statutes, discuss the definition and contours of the “impairment of physical condition” variant of “physical injury,” and identify various considerations, which, depending on the circumstances, may or may not be material to that determination.
ORS 163.160(1) establishes the crime of fourth-degree assault:
“A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person * * * [ijntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another.”
(Emphasis added.)