In reviewing a trial court’s denial of an MJOA, we view the evidence adduced at trial in the light most
[…] During deliberations, there was a question from the jury: “Do Counts 3 and 4 refer to either one of the alleged uses of the pillow or both alleged uses of the pillow? If only one alleged use of the pillow, which one?” After both parties stipulated their agreement, the trial court answered: “Either instance regarding use of the pillow, providing that at least ten of you agree on the same instance.”
ORS 161.015(8) provides that ‘“[slerious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
“When we become too sure of our premises, we necessarily fail in what we are supposed to be doing.