In reviewing a trial court’s denial of an MJOA, we view the evidence adduced at trial in the light most
[…] *9“Impairment of physical condition” is not defined by statute. However, in State v. Higgins, 165 Or App 442, 446-47, 998 P2d 222 (2000), we construed that term, employing the methodology prescribed in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). Based on a textual analysis, we first noted that the legislature intended the term to mean “harm to the body that results in a reduction in one’s ability to use the body or a bodily organ.” Higgins, 165 Or App at 446. We then addressed, by reference to the definition of “serious physical injury,” ORS 161.015(8), and negative inference, the durational aspect of the requisite “impairment.” Specifically, we noted that “serious physical injury” included, in part, physical injury that “causes protracted loss of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ,” ORS 161.015(8)5 (emphasis added), and determined that “physical injury” embraced the universe of other (i.e., non-“protracted”) impairment of a bodily organ. Accordingly, we concluded that