State v. Lowell
[…] Our disposition would ultimately be the same, even if we were to prolong this appeal by requiring the parties to brief the state constitutional grounds. Therefore, in the interest of judicial efficiency and a final resolution of this case, we address only defendant’s Fourth Amendment authorities and conclude that the trial court erred in admitting the text messages.

D. Harmless Error Analysis

Defendant’s conviction was based on a conditional guilty plea entered pursuant to ORS 135.335(3). That statute provides:

“With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea.”

Defendant argues that, in appeals based on conditional pleas, we do not engage in a harmless error analysis. Thus, defendant argues, he may decide on remand whether to withdraw his plea and go to trial. We agree. See, e.g., State v.