Claimant sustained a compensable work-related injury in 2008, which doctors diagnosed as a medial meni
[…] Brown, 262 Or App at 646. In reaching that holding, we determined that the legislative history showed that “the legislature never meant to equate a ‘compensable injury’ only with an ‘accepted condition.’” Id. at 651. We did not address in that opinion whether an aggravation claim must be based on an accepted condition.8
*608In sum, the board did not err, because ORS 656.273 applies to only the worsening of an underlying accepted condition and does not apply to the development of a new condition. Johansen, 158 Or App at 679. Accordingly, we affirm.
Affirmed.
ORS 656.273(1) provides, in relevant part:
“After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury. A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established by medical evidence of an actual worsening of the compensable condition supported by objective findings. However, if the major contributing cause of the worsened condition is an injury not occurring within the course and scope of employment, the worsening is not compensable.”
“[A] consequential condition is an injury or condition that does not arise directly from the industrial accident (i.e., the work-related injury incident), but as a consequence of an injury or condition caused directly by the industrial accident.” English v. Liberty Northwest Ins.