Stanley Smith Security v. Pace
[…] Stanley Smith Security v. Pace

RICHARDSON, C. J.,

dissenting.

I agree with the majority that the Board correctly concluded that the chiropractor’s report constituted a claim for aggravation under the 1991 amendments to ORS 656.273(3). I disagree with its holding that employer was required to pay interim compensation on the claim that was ultimately found to be noncompensable. The issue on which we disagree is whether the 1991 amendments to ORS 656.273 changed the law about interim compensation. The majority says they did not.

As amended, ORS 656.273 provides, in part:

“(1) After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury. A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings. However, if the major contributing cause of the worsened condition is an injury not occurring within the course and scope of employment, the worsening is not compensable. * * *
“ * * * *
“(3) A physician’s report establishing the worsened condition by written medical evidence supported by objective findings is a claim for aggravation.
“ * * * *
“(6) A claim submitted in accordance with this section shall be processed by the insurer or self-insured employer in accordance with the provisions of ORS 656.262, except that the first instalment of compensation due under ORS 656.262 shall be paid no later than the 14th day after the subject employer has notice or knowledge of medically verified inability to work resulting from a compensable worsening under subsection (1) or (8) of this section.
“ * * * *
‘ ‘ (8) If the worker submits a claim for aggravation of an injury or disease for which permanent disability has been previously awarded, the worker must establish that the worsening is more than waxing and waning of symptoms of the *612condition contemplated by the previous permanent disability award.” (Emphasized language added by Or Laws 1990, Special Session, ch 2, § 18.)

In Jones v.