State v. Moreno
[…] State v. Simons, 214 Or App 675, 677, 167 P3d 476 (2007), rev den, 344 Or 43 (2008) (citing State v. Cunningham, 320 Or 47, 63, 880 P2d 431 (1994)). “Only if a defendant’s confession is supported by legally sufficient corroborating evidence may both the confession and the independent corroborating evidence be considered in determining whether that standard has been met.” Id. (citing ORS 136.425(1); State v. Lerch, 296 Or 377, 398-99, 677 P2d 678 (1984)). The Supreme Court has explained that “ORS 136.425(1) codified the common-law ‘corpus delicti rule.’” State v. Chatelain, 347 Or 278, 283, 220 P3d 41 (2009).2 ORS 136.425(2) provides, in part, that *108“a confession alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.” (Emphasis added.)