State v. Moreno
[…] In sum, from defendant’s corroborated confession, the testimony of the victim, Kenoyer, Baker, Thompson, and Meyers, as well as the physical evidence discussed above, a jury could have found the essential elements of first-degree sexual abuse proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, the trial court did not err when it denied defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.

Affirmed.

ORS 136.425(2) provides, “Except as provided in ORS 136.427, a confession alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.”

At that time, ORS 136.425(1) provided, in part, “A confession or admission of a defendant * * * cannot be given into evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats; nor is a confession only sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.” (Emphasis added.) As noted above, the current version of ORS 136.425(2) provides, “Except as provided in ORS 136.427, a confession alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.” (Emphasis added.) The amendments to ORS 136.425 made by the 2009 Legislative Assembly provide for an exception in which a confession alone will sometimes be sufficient to warrant *108the conviction of a defendant “without some other proof that the crime has been committed.”