State v. Moreno
[…] Cunningham, 320 Or 47, 63, 880 P2d 431 (1994)). “Only if a defendant’s confession is supported by legally sufficient corroborating evidence may both the confession and the independent corroborating evidence be considered in determining whether that standard has been met.” Id. (citing ORS 136.425(1); State v. Lerch, 296 Or 377, 398-99, 677 P2d 678 (1984)). The Supreme Court has explained that “ORS 136.425(1) codified the common-law ‘corpus delicti rule.’” State v. Chatelain, 347 Or 278, 283, 220 P3d 41 (2009).2 ORS 136.425(2) provides, in part, that *108“a confession alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.” (Emphasis added.) In Lerch, the Supreme Court held that “‘some proof means that there is enough evidence from which the jury may draw an inference that tends to establish or prove that a crime has been committed.” 296 Or at 398. Thus, the threshold for corroboration is low; it does not require “substantial evidence,” “clear and convincing evidence,” or proof “beyond a reasonable doubt.”