Kinkel v. Persson
[…] See Verduzco v. State of Oregon, 357 Or 553, 565, 355 P3d 902 (2015) (“The texts of ORS 138.550(2) and (3) express a complete thought.”). Furthermore, all the requirements of Outdoor Media Dimensions Inc. v. State of Oregon, 331 Or 634, 659-60, 20 P3d 180 (2001), are satisfied in this case and, therefore, even if we considered the superintendent’s argument to be that the post-conviction court was “right for the wrong reason,” it would be appropriate to address it on appeal.

Under ORS 138.530(1), a petitioner may obtain post-conviction relief by establishing one or more of the following grounds:

“(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.
“(b) Lack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner’s conviction.
“(c) Sentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime of which petitioner was convicted; or unconstitutionality of such sentence.