Separately, plaintiff cross appeals, argui
[…] The trial court erred in awarding plaintiff $27,035.50 in attorney fees incurred in arbitration.
Defendant’s remaining assignment of error challenges the trial court’s award of an enhanced prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190(3). Defendant argues that the trial court’s finding that its conduct in pursuing arbitration was “reckless” is fundamentally incompatible with the court’s concomitant conclusion that defendant’s claims and legal positions in seeking arbitration were “objectively reasonable.”
ORS 20.190(3) provides that a trial court “may award to the prevailing party up to an additional $5,000 as a prevailing party fee,” and that, in doing so, it must consider the following eight factors:
“(a) The conduct of the parties in the transactions or occurrences that gave rise to the litigation, including any conduct of a party that was reckless, willful, malicious, in bad faith or illegal.
“(b) The objective reasonableness of the claims and defenses asserted by the parties.
“(c) The extent to which an award of a larger prevailing party fee in the case would deter others from asserting good faith claims or defenses in similar cases.