Separately, plaintiff cross appeals, argui
[…] We therefore answer it in accordance with the interpretive methodology set forth in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 164, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), seeking to determine the legislature’s intention. See also Lehman v. Bradbury, 334 Or 579, 583, 54 P3d 591 (2002) (“If the authority to award attorney fees flows from a statute, then the court must determine the scope of the legislature’s intent respecting such awards and carry out that intent.”). In this case, our inquiry begins and ends with the statutory text, which plainly demonstrates that the legislature did not intend ORS 36.715(3) to authorize awards of attorney fees incurred in arbitration.
ORS 36.715(3) provides:
“On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under ORS 36.700, 36.705 or 36.710, the court may add reasonable attorney fees incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying or correcting an award.”
(Emphasis added.)