316 Or at 177-78 (emphasis in original).9
Aside from being patent dicta—albeit hardly incidental, and apparently quite conscious, dicta from a unanimous court—those passages from Trenary are curious, and perhaps even problematic, in some respects. For example, the court states that the “implied exclusionary clause” is a corollary of “the provision that makes evidence of the refusal admissible if the driver is informed of the consequences of refusal.” Id. at 178. But where is such a “provision”? Nothing in the text of either statute—including, most pertinently, ORS 813.136—states that evidence of a refusal will be admissible if the driver has been advised of the consequences of refusal. Rather, the presumably referent text simply says that, “[i]f a person refuses or fails to submit to *103field sobriety tests as required by ORS 813.135,” “evidence of the person’s refusal * * * is admissible.” ORS 813.136 (emphasis added).