*98In Thompson-Seed, the defendant, who had been convicted of negotiating a bad check and second-degree theft, argued that the trial court had erred in admitting bank records that had been “obtained in violation of applicable statutory procedures for obtaining such records.” 162 Or App at 485. Specifically, one statute, former ORS 192.565 (1997), provided that, while financial institutions could disclose customer records upon service of a summons or subpoena, a copy of that summons or subpoena must also be served on the customer, and a second statute, former ORS 192.590(5) (1997), provided that “[e]vidence obtained in violation of ORS 192.550 to 192.595 is inadmissible in any proceeding”6 (Emphasis added.) At trial, the state offered evidence that had been obtained by way of a subpoena, a copy of which had not been served on the defendant, and she objected, invoking ORS 192.590(5), but the trial court overruled that objection. Thompson-Seed, 162 Or App at 485.