Thus, our consideration is limited to a single issue: Does ORS 136.432 preclude exclusion of evidence of defendant’s failure to perform the HGN test, where the sole asserted ground for exclusion was Pease’s failure to advise defendant, as required by ORS 813.135, that evidence of such a refusal would be admissible pursuant to ORS 813.136? We begin with the general principles defining and governing the scope of ORS 136.432, and proceed to that statute’s application in this context.
ORS 136.432 provides that
“ [a] court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
“(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
“(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or
“(3) The rights of the press.”
(Emphasis added.)
In State v. Thompson-Seed, 162 Or App 483, 986 P2d 732 (1999), we, for the first time, cogently and comprehensively construed ORS 136.432 and, in doing so, elucidated aspects of its application that are central to the dispute here.