In reviewing the denial of an MJOA, we view the evidence and reasonably derived inferences in the light most favorable to the state.
[…] See Bivins, 191 Or App at 468 (“[Elvidence is insufficient if it requires the stacking of inferences to the point of speculation.”). Nor are we required to address the significance, if any, of the prosecutor’s remark in opening statements that the device that defendant found and destroyed “probably [was] not the item” that Clark had disposed of.
Whatever additional requirements of proof the “which might aid in” language of subsection (1)(e) might import, it is patent that that provision requires proof of concealment, alteration, or destruction of “physical evidence.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 161.405(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of a crime.”
In so holding, we noted that “the jury necessarily found that [the] defendant at least engaged in conduct that constituted a substantial step toward receiving stolen property, ORS 161.405, which is required to prove an attempt.” 21 Or App at 38.