In reviewing the denial of an MJOA, we view the evidence and reasonably derived inferences in the light most favorable to the state.
[…] ORS 162.295(1), as pertinent here, provides:
“A person commits the crime of tampering with physical evidence if, with intent that it be used, introduced, rejected or unavailable in an official proceeding which is then pending or to the knowledge of such person is about to be instituted, the person:
“(a) Destroys, mutilates, alters, conceals or removes physical evidence impairing its verity or availability [.] ”
(Emphasis added.)
ORS 162.325(1) provides, as relevant:
“(1) A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony, * * * the person:
«⅜⅜‡⅜‡
“(e) Suppresses by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction physical evidence which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person [.] ”
(Emphasis added.)