In reviewing the denial of an MJOA, we view the evidence and reasonably derived inferences in the light most favorable to the state.
[…] The state reasons that, in convicting defendant of the completed crimes, the jury necessarily found that defendant, with the requisite mental state, had undertaken “substantial step[s]” towards commission of the completed crimes. See ORS 161.405(1).27 For the following reasons, with particular reference to ORS 161.425, we agree.
Our holding is ultimately predicated on ORS 161.425. That statute provides:
“In a prosecution for an attempt, it is no defense that it was impossible to commit the crime which was the object of the attempt where the conduct engaged in by the actor would be a crime if the circumstances were as the actor believed them to be.”
The commentary to that statute explains that it applies, inter alia, to cases of “factual impossibility.” Commentary to Criminal Law Revision Commission Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, Final Draft and Report § 55 at 53 (July 1970).