Bundy v. Nustar GP, LLC
[…] ORS 656.156(2) provides, in full:

“If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury or death, the worker, the widow, widower, child or dependent of the worker may take under this chapter, and also have cause for action against the employer, as if such statutes had not been passed, for damages over the amount payable under those statutes.”

NuStar has asserted that the trial court dismissed plaintiffs third amended complaint for both a failure to state a claim, ORCP 21 A(8), and for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, ORCP 21 A(1), both of which grounds NuStar had raised in its motion to dismiss.