Bundy v. Nustar GP, LLC
[…] Stone v. Finnerty, 182 Or App 452, 458, 50 P3d 1179, adh’d to as modified on recons, 184 Or App 111, 55 P3d 531 (2002), rev den, 335 Or 422 (2003) (emphasis omitted).

Two statutory exceptions to the exclusive remedy bar are at issue in this case. The first of those exceptions is found in ORS 656.156(2), which permits an employee to bring an action against his employer for an injury that is covered by the workers’ compensation law if the injury “results to [the] worker from the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury.” ORS 656.156(2).2 The second exception is found in ORS 656.019, which the legislature passed after the Supreme Court issued Smothers. That statute permits an employee to bring a negligence action against his employer “for a work-related injury that has *788been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final.” ORS 656.019(l)(a).

II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY OF THIS CASE

With that legal context in place, we turn to the background facts and procedural history of this case.