Bundy v. Nustar GP, LLC
[…] Id. at 375 n 5.

On appeal, plaintiff makes two separate, but related, arguments. He first argues that he stated a claim for deliberate intention to injure against NuStar based on his allegations of NuStar’s direct conduct and knowledge. Alternatively, plaintiff argues that he stated a claim for deliberate intention to injure against NuStar based on his allegations of Dungan’s and Hudiburgh’s conduct and knowledge because they were acting as NuStar for purposes of that conduct. We address each of those arguments in turn.

1. NuStar’s direct conduct and knowledge

As stated above, ORS 656.156(2) permits an employee to bring a claim against his employer for an injury that is covered by the workers’ compensation law if the injury “results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury.” In construing that statute to determine the legislature’s intent, we give primary weight to the text and context of the provision. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 172, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). “In reviewing the text and context of a statute, we also look to the cases that have interpreted it.”