Bundy v. Nustar GP, LLC
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

In sum, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of plaintiffs third amended complaint because plaintiff failed to allege ultimate facts from which it could be permissibly inferred that NuStar deliberately intended to injure him. We also affirm the trial court’s denial of plaintiffs motion for leave to file a fourth amended complaint because the trial court did not commit legal error nor abuse its discretion given the factual and procedural circumstances of this case.

Affirmed.

ORS 656.018 provides, in part:

“(1)(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out *787of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers, the workers’ beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such conditions or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such conditions, except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter.
* * * *
“(2) The rights given to a subject worker and the beneficiaries of the subject worker under this chapter for injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have for such injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions against the worker’s employer under ORS 654.305 to 654.336 or other laws, common law or statute, except to the extent the worker is expressly given the right under this chapter to bring suit against the employer of the worker for an injury, disease, symptom complex or similar condition.”

ORS 656.156(2) provides, in full: