Bundy v. Nustar GP, LLC
[…] Thus, plaintiffs position is premised on a construction of ORS 656.019 that would allow a worker to bring a negligence action for any particular claimed condition that is determined noncompensable under the workers’ compensation law, even if the worker’s claim for the work-related incident has been accepted and benefits paid.8

We reject plaintiffs proffered construction of ORS 656.019 because it does not comport with the plain text of the statute, which provides that a worker may bring a negligence action under ORS 656.019 “only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final.” (Emphasis added.) That unambiguous text does not leave room for plaintiffs construction of the statute. Plaintiff conceded below that his workers’ compensation claim was accepted and that he received benefits for his accepted condition.