Bundy v. Nustar GP, LLC
[…] The trial court denied that motion because it concluded that, as a matter of law, plaintiffs negligence claims were not cognizable under ORS 656.019— that is, those claims were barred by ORS 656.018—and that applying the workers’ compensation exclusive remedy bar to plaintiffs claims did not violate Article I, section 10, as construed in Smothers. We review that conclusion for legal error. Cowan v. Nordyke, 232 Or App 384, 386, 222 P3d 1093 (2009), rev den, 348 Or 114 (2010).6

On appeal, plaintiff argues that he was permitted to bring his negligence claims under ORS 656.019 and that if ORS 656.018 precludes him from bringing those claims that bar violates his right to a remedy under Article I, section 10, as explained in Smothers.7

We begin with plaintiffs statutory argument. Under ORS 656.019(1)(a), “[a]n injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has *806failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final.” Plaintiff asserts that his negligence claims— which seek damages for his denied omitted conditions of irritant bronchitis and PTSD and consequential conditions of somatization disorder and undifferentiated somatoform disorder—are permitted under ORS 656.019 because he is seeking to bring claims