ORS 656.156(2) provides:
“If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury or death, the worker, the widow, widower, child or dependent of the worker may take under this chapter, and also have cause of action against the employer, as if such statutes had not been passed, for damages over the amount payable under those statutes.”
In 2011, when plaintiff was injured, the ORS 656.018(3)(a) exception to workers’ compensation exclusivity applied when a worker’s injury was “proximately caused by willful and unprovoked aggression” by the other employee against whom the worker sought to bring a claim. ORS 656.018(3)(a) (2011).