Plaintiff does not challenge the dismissal of claims against Baughman, and Baughman is not a party to this appeal.
Indeed, the court entered two general judgments of dismissal with prejudice, one entered on December 6, 2013, and a second judgment entered on December 11, 2013. Plaintiff timely appealed from both judgments. No party has raised any issue related to the existence of two general judgments of dismissal, and we therefore do not address that topic further.
ORS 656.018 provides, in part:
“(l)(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers, the workers’ beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such conditions or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such conditions, except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter.
* * * ⅜
“(2) The rights given to a subject worker and the beneficiaries of the subject worker under this chapter for injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have for such injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions against the worker’s employer under ORS 654.305 to 654.336 or other laws, common law or statute, except to the extent the worker is expressly given the right under this chapter to bring suit against the employer of the worker for an injury, disease, symptom complex or similar condition.”
ORS 656.156(2) provides: