Lopez-Becerra v. State
[…] Lopez-Becerra v. State

ORTEGA, P. J.

In. this case, defendant moved to dismiss petitioner’s petition for post-conviction relief, which alleged claims of ineffective and inadequate assistance of counsel, on the ground that the petition was untimely. Petitioner acknowledged that his claims were untimely, but asserted that his untimeliness was excused under ORS 138.510(3) (providing an exception to the limitation period for “grounds for relief * * * which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition”) because, before filing, he did not have the benefit of certain United States Supreme Court decisions that were issued after the two-year limitation period had ended.