DiGregorio v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] On the other hand, where the fundamental premises of ORS 86.797(1) are satisfied, its provisions apply.7

In light of the foregoing, we reject DiGregorio’s contention that failure to strictly comply with a single provision of the OTDA (that the trustee’s notice of sale list the name of the “beneficiary in the trust deed”) renders ORS 86.797 inapplicable and the trustee’s sale invalid. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting Bayview’s motion for summary judgment.

Affirmed.

ORS 86.771 provides, in part:

“The notice of sale must:
“(1) List the names of the grantor, trustee and beneficiary in the trust deed, and the mailing address of the trustee.
“(2) Describe the property the trust deed covers.
“(3) Identify the book and page of the mortgage records that record the trust deed.
“(4) State the default for which the foreclosure is made.
“(5) State the sum owing on the obligation that the trust deed secures. “(6) State that the property will be sold to satisfy the obligation.
“(7) Set forth the date, time and place of the sale.
“(8) State that the right exists under ORS 86.778 to have the proceeding dismissed and the trust deed reinstated by paying the entire amount then due, together with costs, trustee’s fees and attorney fees, and by curing any other default complained of in the notice of default, at any time that is not later than five days before the date last set for the sale.”

In 2013, many provisions of the OTDA were renumbered. Although, before the trial court and in their briefs, the parties have referenced the statutes by their former citations, throughout this opinion, we refer to the statutes by their current citations.