DiGregorio v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] On appeal, DiGregorio asserts that the trial court erred in granting Bayview’s motion for summary judgment. She argues that, because the trustee’s notice of sale was “defective,” ORS 86.797 does not bar her claim. As it did before the trial court, Bayview argues, in response, that *489DiGregorio received notice of the trustee’s sale and ORS 86.797 prevents her from challenging the nonjudicial foreclosure based on her sole assertion that the notice of sale had not listed the current beneficiary. See ORS 86.771(1) (a trustee’s notice of sale must list “the names of the grantor, trustee and beneficiary in the trust deed, and the mailing address of the trustee”). It also argues that the trustee’s notice of sale complied with ORS 86.771(1) by identifying the name of the beneficiary as originally listed in the trust deed.