DiGregorio v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] It also argues that the trustee’s notice of sale complied with ORS 86.771(1) by identifying the name of the beneficiary as originally listed in the trust deed. We agree with Bayview that, in light of ORS 86.797, DiGregorio cannot bring a post-sale challenge based on her assertion that the trustee’s notice of sale does not correctly identify the beneficiary. Thus, we do not address whether the notice of sale’s identification of the beneficiary complied with the requirements of ORS 86.771(1).

Pursuant to ORS 86.797(1),

“[i]f, under ORS 86.705 to 86.815 [(the OTDA)], a trustee sells property covered by a trust deed, the trustee’s sale forecloses and terminates the interest in the property that belongs to a person to which notice of sale was given under ORS 86.764 and 86.774 or to a person who claims an interest by, through or under the person to which notice was given. A person whose interest the trustee’s sale foreclosed and terminated may not redeem the property from the purchaser at the trustee’s sale. A failure to give notice to a person entitled to notice does not affect the validity of the sale as to persons that were notified.”

According to Bayview, under the plain text of that statute, once a trustee’s sale occurs, the rights of any person who received notice of the sale are “wholly extinguished” and such a party may not challenge the validity of the sale after it is completed.