State v. Bond
[…] Finally, for the reasons expressed in Ryder, 230 Or App at 435, we exercise our discretion under Ailes to correct that error.

Convictions on Counts 2 and 4 reversed and remanded for entry of a judgment of conviction for one count of assault in the first degree with a firearm; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.

The jury acquitted defendant of attempted murder with a firearm, ORS 163.115, ORS 161.610, and ORS 161.405 (Count 1).

The indictment also alleged, with respect to each of those counts, that “defendant used or threatened the use of a firearm during the commission of this felony.” See ORS 161.610(2) (“The use or threatened use of a firearm, whether operable or inoperable, by a defendant during the commission of a felony may be pleaded in the accusatory instrument and proved at trial as an element in aggravation of the crime as provided in this section.”).

ORS 166.220 reads, in part, as follows:

“(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful use of a weapon if the person: