After the state presented its case, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal with respect to the first-degree burglary count, arguing that his parents’ bedroom was not a separate unit or building from the rest of the house, and it was therefore not a dwelling under the burglary statutes. The trial court denied defendant’s motion, and the jury found defendant guilty of first-degree burglary and other charged crimes.
Three statutes are pertinent here. ORS 164.225(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
“(a) Is armed with a * * * deadly weapon [.] ”
ORS 164.215(1) states that “a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or *539remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”