United States v. Robinson
[…] ended the institution of slavery in most of the British Empire. See generally ERIC METAXAS, AMAZING GRACE: WILLIAM
WILBERFORCE AND THE HEROIC CAMPAIGN TO END SLAVERY (2007).
8 Section 1591 was amended in 2003 and 2006 as well, but the substance of those amendments is not pertinent to the issues
raised by this appeal. Thus, for ease of expression, we refer to the 2008 version of § 1591 as the “amended version.”
7
. . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial
sex act.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) (Supp. II 2008) (emphasis supplied). The TVPRA also added a new
subsection (c), which provides as follows:
In a prosecution under subsection (a)(1) in which the defendant had a reasonable
opportunity to observe the person so recruited, enticed, harbored, transported,
provided, obtained or maintained, the Government need not prove that the
defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18 years.
Id. § 1591(c) (Supp. II 2008). The proper construction of the new § 1591(c) is an issue of first
impression in our Circuit.
As noted above, Count One charged Robinson with sex trafficking of a minor, in violation of