United States v. Robinson
[…] James, Assistant United States Attorney, on the brief), for
Loretta E. Lynch, United States Attorney, United States
Attorney’s Office for the Eastern District of New York,
for Appellee.
JOSÉ A. CABRANES, Circuit Judge:
Defendant-appellant Devon Robinson appeals from the January 26, 2011 judgment of the
United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York (John Gleeson, Judge), convicting
him, following a jury trial, on two counts of sex trafficking of a minor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591.
On an issue of first impression, we consider the appropriate construction of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c), an
evidentiary provision added by the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization
Act of 2008 (“TVPRA”), Pub. L. No. 110-457, 122 Stat. 5044 (2008), which provides that “[i]n a
prosecution . . . in which the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the [victim], the
Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18
years.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c) (Supp. II 2008). We hold that this provision, when applicable, imposes
strict liability with regard to the defendant’s awareness of the victim’s age, thus relieving the
government’s usual burden to prove knowledge or reckless disregard of the victim’s underage status