United States v. Robinson
[…] 2243(c)(1).
13
§ 2241(c)). Moreover, one of these provisions—§ 2241(d)—evidently was the template for § 1591(c).11
Having used identical language, Congress obviously intended the same principle to apply with respect
to § 1591(c), thus making the defendant’s awareness of the victim’s age irrelevant when the defendant
had a reasonable opportunity to observe the victim.
Finally, we note that § 1591(c)’s drafting history further supports our textual analysis. The
legislative reform that culminated in the adoption of § 1591(c) in the 2008 amendments began in the
House of Representatives with a bill that would have left knowledge as the only mental state referenced
in § 1591(a) but would have added the following provision: “In a prosecution under this subsection, the
Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18
years.” H.R. 3887, 110th Cong. § 221 (as passed by H.R., Dec. 4, 2007). The House bill thus proposed
made the trafficking of minors into a strict-liability crime with respect to a defendant’s awareness of the
victim’s age, even if the defendant never observed the victim. The members of the Senate Judiciary
Committee apparently disfavored this strict-liability option and instead reported a bill adding “or in
reckless disregard” to the mens rea requirement in § 1591(a). S. 3061, 110th Cong. § 222 (as reported by
S. Comm. on the Judiciary, Sept. 8, 2008). The House then responded by passing another bill, this time
keeping the proposed mens rea language from the reported Senate bill but adding the provision that now
appears in § 1591(c)—providing that when “the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe”
the victim, “the Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not attained
the age of 18 years.” H.R. 7311, 110th Cong. § 222 (as passed by H.R. Dec. 10, 2008). This drafting
history helps clarify what is already apparent when reading § 1591 in its entirety: The government need
11Two cosponsors of the House version of the TVPRA, Judiciary Committee Chairman John Conyers and Representative