United States v. Robinson
[…] but that he had taken control of Jane Doe and forced her to engage in prostitution. For example, the
tapes contain numerous conversations in which Robinson coerced Jane Doe to prostitute herself when
she was reluctant or unwilling to do so. We find no error, procedural or otherwise, in the District
Court’s commentary on the nature of the relationship between Robinson and his victim, or in the
Court’s sentencing decision.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, we hold that:
(1) When applicable, § 1591(c)—which provides that “[i]n a prosecution . . . in which the
defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the [victim], the Government need
not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18
years,” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c) (Supp. II 2008)—imposes strict liability with regard to the
defendant’s awareness of the victim’s age, thus relieving the government of its usual
burden to prove knowledge or reckless disregard of the victim’s underage status under
§ 1591(a).