United States v. Robinson
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Appellee,
v.
DEVON ROBINSON, AKA DA DA,
Defendant-Appellant.1
_______________________________________________________________________________
Before: KEARSE, CABRANES, and STRAUB, Circuit Judges.
Defendant-appellant Devon Robinson appeals from the January 26, 2011 judgment of the
United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York (John Gleeson, Judge), convicting
him, following a jury trial, on two counts of sex trafficking of a minor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591.
On an issue of first impression, we consider the appropriate construction of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c), an
evidentiary provision added by the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization
Act of 2008 (“TVPRA”), Pub. L. No. 110-457, 122 Stat. 5044 (2008), which provides that “[i]n a
prosecution . . . in which the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the [victim], the
Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18
years.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c) (Supp. II 2008). We hold that this provision, when applicable, imposes
strict liability with regard to the defendant’s awareness of the victim’s age, thus relieving the