United States v. Robinson
[…] that “the Government need not prove that the defendant knew” the victim was a minor. 18 U.S.C.
§ 2241(d), § 2243(d).10 Courts have uniformly interpreted these provisions as disclaiming mens rea
requirements with respect to the victim’s age. See, e.g., United States v. White Calf, 634 F.3d 453, 457 (8th
Cir. 2011) (addressing § 2243(d)); United States v. Ransom, 942 F.2d 775, 776 n.1 (10th Cir. 1991)
(addressing § 2241(d)); see also Jennings, 496 F.3d at 352–53 (addressing both sections and applying the
same principle to § 2244); United States v. Juvenile Male, 211 F.3d 1169, 1171 (9th Cir. 2000) (addressing
10Section 2241(d) provides: “State of mind proof requirement—In a prosecution under subsection (c) of this section, the
Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act had not attained the
age of 12 years.”
Section 2243(d) provides: “State of mind proof requirement.—In a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section, the
Government need not prove that the defendant knew—(1) the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act; or