United States v. Robinson
[…] combat trafficking in persons, a contemporary manifestation of slavery whose victims are
predominantly women and children, to ensure just and effective punishment of traffickers, and to
protect their victims.” 22 U.S.C. § 7101(a). The TVPA defined as “severe forms of trafficking in
persons” the two forms of sex trafficking proscribed by § 1591—sex trafficking involving a commercial
sex act “induced by force, fraud, or coercion,” or in which the person induced to perform the sex act
was under the age of eighteen. Id. § 7102(8)(A) (2000). Under the TVPA, a conviction for child sex
trafficking under § 1591 required proof, inter alia, that the defendant acted “knowing . . . that the person
has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act . . . .” 18
U.S.C. § 1591(a) (2000) (emphasis supplied).
Section 1591 was amended by the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection
Reauthorization Act of 2008 (“TVPRA”), Pub. L. No. 110-457, 122 Stat. 5044 (2008),7 which took