United States v. Robinson
[…] to proving either of the mens rea alternatives in § 1591(a). See Gov’t Br. 43 (“The district court correctly
read § 1591(c) to mean that the government need not prove the knowledge element—whether under a
knowing or reckless disregard standard—in cases where the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to
observe the victim.” (emphasis in original)).
9
Robinson responds to the government’s interpretation by pointing out that the amended
version of § 1591(a) requires the government to prove “know[ledge]” or “reckless disregard,” whereas
§ 1591(c) mentions only that in certain circumstances the government need not prove that the
defendant “knew” that the victim was a minor. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) (Supp. II 2008) (defendant
must have acted “knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that . . . the person has not attained the
age of 18 years”), with id. § 1591(c) (Supp. II 2008) (in certain circumstances, “the Government need
not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18 years”). Based on
this discrepancy, Robinson frames the government’s argument as an unwarranted effort “to insert
language into a statute in the interest of achieving symmetry.” Appellant’s Br. 43; see also Duncan v.