United States v. Robinson
[…] “the words of a statute are not to be read in isolation; statutory interpretation is a ‘holistic endeavor.’”
10
Regions Hosp. v. Shalala, 522 U.S. 448, 466 (1998) (Scalia, J., dissenting) (quoting United Sav. Assn. of Tex.
v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988)).
Robinson’s interpretation is mistaken. The text and structure of the statute do not indicate that
§ 1591(c) imposes an additional element on top of the mens rea requirement in § 1591(a). Quite to the
contrary, § 1591(c) states what the government “need not prove.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c) (Supp. II 2008)
(emphasis supplied).
The better reading of § 1591(c) is that the government may prove that the defendant had a
reasonable opportunity to view the victim in lieu of proving knowledge. In relevant part, § 1591(c)
reads: where “the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the [victim], the Government
need not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18 years.” Id.
Viewed in context, the most natural reading of this provision is that proof that the defendant had a
reasonable opportunity to observe the victim may substitute for proof that the defendant knew the
victim’s underage status.