United States v. Robinson
[…] 7 discussion of Count Two, its assessment of the sufficiency of the evidence, or its treatment of the
8 evidentiary and sentencing issues. However, with respect to Count One, I am not entirely persuaded
9 by the Majority's analysis of § 1591 as amended, and I am not persuaded that it is necessary in this
10 case to rule that the amended section imposes strict liability on a defendant who has a reasonable
11 opportunity to observe his underage sex-trafficking victim but who neither knows nor recklessly
12 disregards the fact that the victim has not attained the age of 18 years.
13 As amended, subsection (a)(1) of § 1591 prohibits the sex trafficking of "a person . . .
14 knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years
15 and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act," 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) (emphases added).
16 Subsection (c) provides that "[i]n a prosecution under subsection (a)(1) in which the defendant had
17 a reasonable opportunity to observe the person so" trafficked, "the Government need not prove that
18 the defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18 years." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c)
19 (emphasis added).
20 The Majority concludes that a defendant who had "a reasonable opportunity to
21 observe" the underage traffickee is strictly liable for causing the person to engage in a commercial