United States v. Robinson
[…] Cir. 2011) (addressing § 2243(d)); United States v. Ransom, 942 F.2d 775, 776 n.1 (10th Cir. 1991)
(addressing § 2241(d)); see also Jennings, 496 F.3d at 352–53 (addressing both sections and applying the
same principle to § 2244); United States v. Juvenile Male, 211 F.3d 1169, 1171 (9th Cir. 2000) (addressing
10Section 2241(d) provides: “State of mind proof requirement—In a prosecution under subsection (c) of this section, the
Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act had not attained the
age of 12 years.”
Section 2243(d) provides: “State of mind proof requirement.—In a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section, the
Government need not prove that the defendant knew—(1) the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act; or
(2) that the requisite age difference existed between the persons so engaging.” This statute also provides for an affirmative
defense if “the defendant reasonably believed that the other person had attained the age of 16 years.” 18 U.S.C. §
2243(c)(1).
13
§ 2241(c)). Moreover, one of these provisions—§ 2241(d)—evidently was the template for § 1591(c).11