I. BACKGROUND
[…] As in Mar-Dene, that decision did not have the direct effect of approving the challenged uses. Nor was the NNV a response *35to an application or other filing that sought a determination as to whether the uses that were required as conditions for the festival permit were permissible. The NNV simply determined that the uses were permitted under previous authorizations. Under Mar-Dene, the NNV was therefore not a land use decision.
That conclusion comports with the part of ORS 197.015(10) that defines what is not a land use decision, and provides that it does not include a decision “ [t]hat is made under land use standards that do not require interpretation or the exercise of policy or legal judgment [,] ” ORS 197.015(10)(b)(A), or that “approves or denies a building permit issued under clear and objective land use standards.” ORS 197.015(10)(b)(B). In Tirumali v.