I. BACKGROUND
[…] ORS 174.010; see also State v. Bailey, 346 Or 551, 562, 213 P3d 1240 (2009) (when the legislature includes an express requirement in one statute but omits it from another, it may be inferred that the omission is deliberate).
Indeed, the distinctions between the statutes related to outdoor mass gatherings and those of longer duration *32suggest that the legislature contemplated that outdoor mass gatherings would be held in the open air and would not require permanent improvements of the sort that might implicate land use regulations. That is reflected both in ORS 433.735(1), which defines an “outdoor mass gathering” as one “which is held primarily in open spaces and not in any permanent structure,” and in ORS chapter 197, which excludes authorization of outdoor mass gatherings from the definition of “land use decisions.” ORS 197.015(10)(d).