I. BACKGROUND
[…] As support for their construction, respondents invoke statutory context, including, specifically, ORS 197.015 (10) (d) and ORS 433.763(l)(c)(A). Respondents reason that, because, under ORS 197.015(10)(d), an authorization of an outdoor mass gathering is not a land use decision, land use considerations do not come into play in the outdoor-mass-gathering permitting process. Respondents contrast that statutory provision to ORS 433.763(l)(c)(A), which applies when a gathering is anticipated to last longer than 120 hours, and under which the applicant must show that “[a]ny permits required by the applicable land use regulations have been granted.” Respondents contend that if the legislature had also intended that an applicant must show necessary land *31use approvals to obtain a permit for an outdoor mass gathering, it could have so stated.13