I. BACKGROUND
[…] ORS 433.745(1) was amended in 2015. Oregon Laws 2015, chapter 428, section 11. The 2015 amendments are not applicable here.
As relevant here, ORS 433.745(2) provided:
“A permit issued under this section does not entitle the organizer to make any permanent physical alterations to or on the real property which is the site of the outdoor mass gathering.”
As amended by Oregon Laws 2015, chapter 428, section 1, ORS 433.745(2) now provides:
“A permit issued under this section does not entitle the organizer to make any permanent development to or on the real property. Any permanent development on the real property must be made in accordance with any applicable state or local land use law”
(Emphasis added.) The 2015 amendments are not applicable here.
We note for context that becomes significant to our analysis below, see 284 Or App at 30-31, that ORS chapter 433 also sets out distinct procedures for permits for gatherings anticipated to last longer than 120 hours.