I. BACKGROUND
[…] In A155511, affirmed.
The appeals of the two judgments have been consolidated. For convenience, throughout this opinion, we refer to Thomas as “petitioner,” although he is also the plaintiff in the declaratory judgment action.
ORS 433.750 was amended in 2015, effective June 16, 2015. Or Laws 2015, ch 428, § 1. The amendments are not applicable to this proceeding. Except as noted, all references in this opinion to provisions in ORS chapter 433 are to the 2013 version, which was in effect when the permit was granted.
As relevant here, ORS 433.745(1) provided:
“No organizer shall hold, conduct, advertise or otherwise promote an outdoor mass gathering or allow an outdoor mass gathering to be held on real property the organizer owns, leases or possesses unless a permit to hold such outdoor mass gathering has been issued by the county governing body in which the outdoor mass gathering is to take place.”