I. BACKGROUND
[…] Additionally, as the trial court correctly held, a LUBA appeal was not the proper way to challenge the county’s order granting the permit, because that order was not a land use decision subject to LUBA’s review. ORS 197.015(10)(d).
No party contends that the NNV was a “quasi-judicial” determination that would have been subject to challenge by a writ of review under ORS 34.020. See Hicks v. Central Point School Dist., 270 Or App 532, 348 P3d 307, rev den, 357 Or 743 (2015) (A quasi judicial function is one that involves or requires an adjudicatory process).
ORS 197.825(3) provides:
“Notwithstanding [LUBA’s exclusive jurisdiction over land use decision], the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
“(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations].]”
We note that LUDO, section 15.040, also explicitly authorizes “any person whose interest in real property within the County is or may be affected” by a violation to seek separate civil relief, including an injunction.