I. BACKGROUND
[…] That dispute presents a question of statutory construction that we review as a matter of law. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993).
We begin with the text of the key statutory provisions. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). As we have previously explained, under ORS 433.745(1), a person seeking to organize an outdoor mass gathering must obtain a permit from the county governing body. ORS 433.750 and ORS 433.755 describe the process for applying for and reviewing an application for a permit for an outdoor mass gathering. ORS 433.750(1) provides that in considering an application for an outdoor mass gathering,
“[t]he governing body of a county in which an outdoor mass gathering is to take place shall issue a permit upon application when the organizer demonstrates compliance with or the ability to comply with the health and safety rules governing outdoor mass gatherings to be regulated according to the anticipated crowd and adopted by the Oregon Health Authority.”
(Emphasis added.)