I. BACKGROUND
[…] And it is clear that the trial court understood petitioner’s counsel to be making that argument. We therefore conclude that the issue is preserved for our review.
Respondents also cite legislative history showing that when the legislature amended ORS 433.750 in 1985, it explicitly rejected text that would have required an applicant to demonstrate compliance with “any other applicable rules.” As previously noted, as amended in 2015, Or Laws 2015, ch 428, § 1, ORS 433.745(2) now explicitly provides that “[a]ny permanent development on the real property must be made in accordance with any applicable state or local land use law.” That amendment does not apply here, however.
Petitioner’s second amended declaratory judgment complaint asserted two claims.