With that sta
[…] ORS chapter 646 governs trade practices and antitrust regulation. ORS 646.905 through 646.963 pertain to trade practices involving vehicle fuels. For example, ORS 646.915 protects consumers by requiring a “clear and conspicuous” disclosure at the dispensing device that the gasoline is “blended with ethanol, methanol, co-solvent, alcohol or other oxygenates.” ORS 646.932 requires a service station to post the amount of tax per gallon of gasoline “in a manner visible to consumers.” ORS 646.949 requires service stations to “display on a sign on each side of the dispensing device * * * the octane rating of the gasoline being dispensed from that device” in a manner that “will adequately inform the purchaser of the octane rating of gasoline.”