BP West Coast Products, LLP v. Oregon Department of Justice
[…] ORS 646.930(1)(b). The Attorney General then expanded the rules to require the display of any condition of sale for the prices charged for any grade of fuel on price signs, and rewrote the rules on the display of conditions on street signs. The issue between the parties is whether those expanded rules require additional content for street signs beyond that required by statute, and whether the price sign regulations are within the scope of the Attorney General’s rulemaking authority. A more specific history of the statute and rules follows.

Oregon Laws 1985, chapter 751, amended ORS 646.875, which was subsequently renumbered as ORS 646.930, to include the following text:1

“(1) A person who operates a service station, business or other place for the purpose of retailing and delivering gasoline, diesel or other fuel into the tanks of motor vehicles may display on a sign visible from the street the lowest cash prices charged for the sale of all grades of gasoline, diesel or other fuel.
“(2) The following apply to a sign displaying prices under this section: