C131055CR, first-degree rape, third-degree rape, two counts each of first-degree sodomy and third-degree sodomy, first-degree sexual abuse, and using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct; (4) in Case No. D125301M, third-degree sexual abuse. The court found defendant not guilty of other offenses, namely, four counts of first-degree kidnapping, attempted first-degree rape, attempted first-degree sodomy, and harassment. Two additional counts—for third-degree sexual abuse and harassment—were dismissed on the state’s motion.
ORS 475.890 provides, in part:
“(1) Except as authorized by ORS 475.005 to 475.285 and 475.752 to 475.980, it is unlawful for any person to deliver methamphetamine.
“(2) Unlawful delivery of methamphetamine is a Class B felony.
“(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, unlawful delivery of methamphetamine is a Class A felony if the delivery is to a person under 18 years of age.”
The state contends that Skaggs was wrongly decided because merger error does not involve the reversal of an adjudication of guilt and, therefore, is not the reversal of a judgment of conviction for purposes of requiring resentencing under *534ORS 138.222(5)(b).