Plaintiff underwent oral surgery at defendant Oregon Health &
[…] The term “advance payment” in ORS 12.155 is specifically defined in another statute, ORS 31.550, as “compensation for the injury or death of a person or the injury or destruction of property prior to the determination of legal liability therefor.” In addition, ORS 31.560—the first statute4 cross-referenced in ORS 12.155—provides:
“(1) Advance payment made for damages arising from the death or injury of a person is not an admission of liability for the death or injury by the person making the payment unless the parties to the payment agree to the contrary in writing.
“(2) For the purpose of subsection (1) of this section, advance payment is made when payment is made with or to:
“(a) The injured person',
“(b) A person acting on behalf of the injured person with the consent of the injured person; or