Goodell, 119 Or App 74, 78, 849 P2d 552 (1993) (noting the plaintiffs “tactical choice not to plead and prove those damages”). In other words, the injured person’s claim can include damages for losses that were compensated by PIP benefits.
If the injured person prevails and is awarded damages for losses that had been compensated by PIP benefits that were later reimbursed under ORS 742.534 by the tortfeasor’s liability insurer, ORS 31.555 provides that the amount of the judgment against the tortfeasor is reduced:
“(2) If judgment is entered against a party who is insured under a policy of liability insurance against such judgment and in favor of a party who has received benefits that have been the basis for a reimbursement payment by such insurer under ORS 742.534, the amount of the judgment shall be reduced by reason of such benefits in the manner provided in subsection (3) of this section.