United States Court of Appeals
[…] deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), and thus amenable to “expedited”
removal proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b). After the IJ granted DHS’s motion,
DHS commenced § 1228(b) proceedings against Petitioner and issued a Final
Administrative Removal Order (FARO) directing his removal to Mexico. Consistent
with § 1228(b)(5), the FARO found Petitioner “ineligible for any relief from removal
that [DHS] may grant in an exercise of discretion.” 1 His application for adjustment
of status thwarted, Petitioner now asks us to review a FARO he claims DHS issued
1
Section 1228(b)(5) states that “[n]o alien described in this section shall be
eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in the
Attorney General’s discretion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(5).
2
in violation of his Fifth Amendment right to procedural due process. Because the
FARO constitutes a “final order of removal,” we have jurisdiction to review it under
8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1). Subsection (a)(2)(D) specifically empowers us to review