PRECEDENTIAL
[…] constitute a “consumer report” when its purpose is not the
8
(Id.) Thus, it determined that “Southwest‟s reading of
FCRA‟s CRA definition, i.e., that Southwest‟s reports are „on
properties‟ not „on consumers,‟ and therefore Southwest is
not a CRA, has a foundation in the statutory text, which
suggests that Southwest acted reasonably, not recklessly, with
respect to FCRA.” (Id.)
Fuges filed a timely notice of appeal.
securing of credit or other financial services. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681a(d)(1)(B), (C) (providing that purpose may be
eligibility for employment or other purposes set forth in
§ 1681b). Information other than credit data may also render
a report a “consumer report” covered by FCRA. See 15
U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) (providing that “any information ...
bearing on a consumer‟s credit worthiness, credit standing,
credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal
characteristics, or mode of living” constitutes a consumer
report (emphasis added)).
9
II. Discussion8
A. FCRA
FCRA “require[s] that consumer reporting agencies
adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of
commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and
other information ... with regard to the confidentiality,