Marie Ann Fuges v. Southwest Financial Services
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1)(B), (C) (providing that purpose may be eligibility for employment or other purposes set forth in § 1681b). Information other than credit data may also render a report a “consumer report” covered by FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) (providing that “any information ... bearing on a consumer‟s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living” constitutes a consumer report (emphasis added)). 9 II. Discussion8 A. FCRA FCRA “require[s] that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information ... with regard to the confidentiality,